Embargoed until 12:01 a.m. EST

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
What does EMBARGOED mean here? Does it mean that this information has been stopped (until 12:01), but now it is available?


Thanks in advance
*********************
EMBARGOED until 12:01 AM EST (5:00 AM GMT), January 16, 2018
Freedom in the World 2018: Democracy in Crisis WASHINGTON, January 16, 2018 — Democracy is under assault and in retreat around the globe, a crisis that has intensified as America’s democratic standards erode at an accelerating pace, according to Freedom in the World 2018, the latest edition of the annual report on political rights and civil liberties, released today by Freedom House.

Source
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Embargo," in the world of news and press releases, would mean that something is not to be released until a certain time or date or until certain events occur. In this case, the document is probably not meant to be published until that time and date.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To embargo - to prohibit [the coming and/or going of something.] (The exact nature of the prohibition is given or implied by the context.)

    The original meaning was "To forbid (a vessel) to leave or enter a port"
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The document is given to journalists before then so they can write their stories, but the news is not to be released until the stated time.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Do you like that use of 12:01 am to make it absolutely clear that it is midnight at the start of January 16, not midday, or the midnight between January 16 and January 17.

    British journalists are allowed to publish a minute earlier because no such distinction is needed with 5:00 am :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top