Embrace life to the full

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everybody.

I was reading a BBC article.
I came across this expression "embrace life to the full" for the first time.
Would you explain about that?

The couple, who have two young children, met in Manchester while she was co-presenting the Saturday morning children's television show, The 8:15 From Manchester.
Mr Hindle said: "Dianne was an amazing wife and mother who embraced life to the full.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    It means she took every opportunity open to her; she made the most of everything that life offered her.

    See this forum definition:Embrace 2. to accept (an opportunity, challenge, etc) willingly or eagerly.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    It means she took every opportunity open to her; she made the most of everything that life offered her.

    See this forum definition:Embrace 2. to accept (an opportunity, challenge, etc) willingly or eagerly.
    Thank you.
    Are "Embrace to the full" and "Embrace to the fullest" the same thing?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top