embrace the future

eleannor

Senior Member
Polish
hello :D

tym razem zdanie brzmi następująco: ...we would turn our back on the past and fearlessly embrace the future.
Czy w tym wypadku embrace the future można przetłumaczyć jako stawić czoła przyszłości?
 
  • LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    Odrzucimy przeszlosc i pojdziemy na podboj przyszloci or na powitanie przyszloasci, but powitanie does not sound good in Polish. I stawimy czola przyszlosci, chyba moze byc.
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Myślę, że "stawić czoła przyszłości" to najbardziej trafne tłumaczenie. Jak zamierzasz przełożyć całe zdanie?

    "Embrace the future" jest często używane w kontekście mierzenia się z przyszłością, gdy doświadczyliśmy jakiejś trudności. Np.

    Many cities in Chile were affected by the earthquake recently - the international community pledged to help Chile embrace the future.
     

    eleannor

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Przełożyłabym tak: (nowy świat, gdzie) moglibyśmy porzucić przeszłość i odważnie/dzielnie stawić czoła przyszłości. The nowy świat part was cut out, though it is there.
    Zastanawiam się nad tymi trudnościami, chociaż to chyba nie jest ten przypadek - chodzi po prostu o nową epokę w architekturze, gdzie trzeba porzucić dawne przyzwyczajenia i wyjść naprzeciw nowym trendom :D
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Może "z odwagą spojrzeć w przyszłość"? Dosyć często używany zwrot w podobnych kontekstach, ale tutaj by się raczej nie sprawdził... :confused:
     

    eleannor

    Senior Member
    Polish
    oooooo, rzeczywiście, nie pomyślałam o tym. Myślę, że właśnie tu pasuje ^^
    dziękuję, dreamlike.
     
    Last edited:

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Odrzucimy przeszlosc i pojdziemy na podboj przyszloci or na powitanie przyszloasci, but powitanie does not sound good in Polish. I stawimy czola przyszlosci, chyba moze byc.
    Maybe it does not sound good to you, but you are not an authority in Polish. For me it sounds OK enough, but "przyszloasci" does not.
     

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    No, I am not an authority in Polish I may be an authority on Polish, although I am not trying to claim it. I do not know what do you mean by the misspelled word przyszlosci. I don't know BenJamin if you realize that you are trying to confuse somebody who is trying to find a translation for her sentence. I just do not know what your last post is about at all. Could you translate it into some understandable language because this does not mean anything the way you wrote it.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    No, I am not an authority in Polish I may be an authority on Polish, although I am not trying to claim it. I do not know what do you mean by the misspelled word przyszlosci. I don't know BenJamin if you realize that you are trying to confuse somebody who is trying to find a translation for her sentence. I just do not know what your last post is about at all. Could you translate it into some understandable language because this does not mean anything the way you wrote it.
    It's your problem if you do not understand. Maybe you do not want to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top