embrace the values (of a country)

k_georgiadis

Senior Member
English (AE)
Speaking of a person who immigrated to a new country and later became a citizen, ...he wholeheartedly embraced the values of his adoptive country. By values we understand the social and political standards of the country.

Abbracciato i valori? Adottato i valori? (I have not yet seen adottare used in this context and I doubt that it applies at all)
 
  • byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Ciao Underhouse, trovo che to embrace ha un significato più forte rispetto a condividere. Embrace means to make thoes values ones own (not just share them).... Abbracciare non va proprio?
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Underhouse, trovo che to embrace ha un significato più forte rispetto a condividere. Embrace means to make thoes values ones own (not just share them).... Abbracciare non va proprio?
    Ciao byrne,

    abbracciare può andare solo che non è molto usato a mio modesto avviso...Forse, meglio, sposare i valori, ma penso che la traduzione migliore possa dipendere dal contesto...

    P.S.
    Mentre non userei adottare...
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Abbracciare può andare solo che non è molto usato a mio modesto avviso...Forse, meglio, sposare i valori, ma penso che la traduzione migliore possa dipendere dal contesto...
    I like sposare as another term I'd use here in English is espouse... (and your opinion is anything but modesto:cool:), which in the given context might fit I think..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top