emerge groggy from the wormhole

Maria Leopoldina

Senior Member
Brazil, portuguese
Olá a todos!

O texto é um pouco grande, então eu o dividi em quatro fios. Este é o primeiro:

Volatility in the workplace is not a passing fad, temporary trend, or singular aspect of unpredictable economies. It is the new normal. As you view your career - not merely your "work" nor solely your "job" - you must assume a 360-degree view, because at any given timeyou may be suddenly thrust into a different part of that universe. You may emerge groggy from the wormhole, or you can emerge primed and ready for new responsibilities and differing relationships.

A volatilidade no local de trabalho não é mania passageira, tendência temporária ou aspecto singular de economias imprevisíveis. É o novo normal. Quando observar sua carreira - não simplesmente seu "trabalho" nem unicamente seu "cargo" -, deve considerar uma visão de 360 graus, porque, em um dado momento, você poderá ser repentinamente atirado em outra parte desse universo. Você poderá sair grogue do "buraco de minhoca", ou sair preparado e pronto para novas responsabilidades e relacionamentos divergentes.

Agradeço sugestões e modificações.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top