emerge victorious

Bryan_K

Senior Member
Chinese
The phrase looks strange to me.
Emerge is a verb, why can an adjective followed it?
I only know the verbs like feel, look, smell can be used in the form of v.+adj. Is emerge the same kind of words?
And how about "victory emerge" ?
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Any number of verbs can be followed by an adjective, as long as the adjective describes the subject and not the action.

    John returned flushed and angry.

    Because we finally had a full night's sleep, we awoke refreshed and rested.
     

    jhia

    Member
    hiligaynon
    ei (^_^)

    are you sure this is not a typo?


    'emerge' can precede an adverb and if we are to put it in a context 'emerge victoriously' rather makes sense.
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    "Emerge victoriously" and "emerge victorious" are two different expressions that mean two different things.

    "Emerge victoriously" describes the act of emerging; "victoriously" describes the manner in which the person emerged. "Emerge victorious" describes the person who emerged; "victorious" is an attribute of that person.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    "Emerge victoriously" and "emerge victorious" are two different expressions that mean two different things.

    "Emerge victoriously" describes the act of emerging; "victoriously" describes the manner in which the person emerged. "Emerge victorious" describes the person who emerged; "victorious" is an attribute of that person.
    I have a trouble with the red part, could you explain further ? Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top