emerge victorious

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Bryan_K, May 23, 2009.

  1. Bryan_K

    Bryan_K Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    The phrase looks strange to me.
    Emerge is a verb, why can an adjective followed it?
    I only know the verbs like feel, look, smell can be used in the form of v.+adj. Is emerge the same kind of words?
    And how about "victory emerge" ?
     
  2. johndot Senior Member

    English - England
    “Victorious” is the adjective which describes the person who “emerged”.
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    Any number of verbs can be followed by an adjective, as long as the adjective describes the subject and not the action.

    John returned flushed and angry.

    Because we finally had a full night's sleep, we awoke refreshed and rested.
     
  4. jhia Member

    hiligaynon
    ei (^_^)

    are you sure this is not a typo?


    'emerge' can precede an adverb and if we are to put it in a context 'emerge victoriously' rather makes sense.
     
  5. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    "Emerge victoriously" and "emerge victorious" are two different expressions that mean two different things.

    "Emerge victoriously" describes the act of emerging; "victoriously" describes the manner in which the person emerged. "Emerge victorious" describes the person who emerged; "victorious" is an attribute of that person.
     
  6. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    Emerge victorously and emerge victorious do not mean the same thing.

    [EDIT: Nunty types waaaayyyy too fast...]
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2009
  7. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin
    I have a trouble with the red part, could you explain further ? Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...