emerged from scores of

Nircolartor

Banned
Español, Venezuela
Hello everyone, what does score means in this context?:

But soon the steeples called good people all, to church and chapel, and away they came, flocking through the streets in their best clothes, and with their gayest faces. And at the same time there emerged from scores of bye-streets, lanes, and nameless turnings, innumerable people, carrying their dinners to the bakers’ shops.


A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens

Thanks!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    A "score" is 20. Here, it is similar to saying "dozens," except that it means multiples of 20. But also here, it's an inexact number: I would not expect there to be exactly 40 or 60 or 80 roadways.

    One famous use is in the Gettysburg Address by Abraham Lincoln, which begins "Four score and seven years ago our fathers brought forth on this continent, a new nation, conceived in Liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal."

    "Four score and seven years ago" means 87 years ago.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top