emerged from the rubble

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
And Tuesday, she emerged from the rubble having been crowned — by Web site Gawker and others — The New Queen of Grief Porn. The Washington Post (no subscritpion)

Dear all,

I fail to understand the meaning of above at all. Could you please explain to me? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    Rubble is what is left of buildings after destruction by a natural disaster or bombings, or demolition. To emerge from the rubble means to come out alive as a survivor. I suppose it is a reflection on the porn industry.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Rubble is what is left of buildings after destruction by a natural disaster or bombings, or demolition. To emerge from the rubble means to come out alive as a survivor. I suppose it is a reflection on the porn industry.
    Thanks, pops. :)
    One more question: Does the whole sentence mean "she is the winner in TV programme ratings"?
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    No, not at all. It means her grief was as phony and dirty as porn. She used her phony grief to influence the jurors. She won her freedom, so she emerged from the rubble of what appeared to be a destroyed life and a destroyed family. Because she played her role so well, they crowned her the queen of acting grief stricken like a porn star acts like the sex is fantastic.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thanks again, pops. :)

    I still have a problem with my sentence. Could you please tell me what "have been crowned" is modifying?
     

    jiamajia

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thanks, pops. :)
    One more question: Does the whole sentence mean "she is the winner in TV programme ratings"?
    She has been since the case was brought into the public spotlinght. She predicted a guilty verdict for the accused, which turned out to be otherwise on Tuesday. What's why the writer listed her in the rubble, but still believing she managed to say something on TV about what she wanted herself heard following the verdict.
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, not at all. It means her grief was as phony and dirty as porn. She used her phony grief to influence the jurors. She won her freedom, so she emerged from the rubble of what appeared to be a destroyed life and a destroyed family. Because she played her role so well, they crowned her the queen of acting grief stricken like a porn star acts like the sex is fantastic.
    I think the writer is talking about Nancy Grace, who covered the story, rather than Anthony.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    I think the writer is talking about Nancy Grace, who covered the story, rather than Anthony.
    You know what. I went back and reread it. Disregard all I have said. Tazzler is right, and skim reading doesn't pay off. It is talking about a show host I have never seen or heard of!!!:eek: Now I understand the questions later down the line. Sorry!!!!:eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I think the writer is talking about Nancy Grace, who covered the story, rather than Anthony.
    Here is the whole paragraph I am reading.

    This grisly murder trial has been the making of Grace — June had been her highest-rated month ever, with her prime-time show averaging 1.5 million viewers. And Tuesday, she emerged from the rubble having been crowned — by Web site Gawker and others — The New Queen of Grief Porn.

    I initially thought she is refering to Grace, but now I am confused. :)
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    You know what. I went back and reread it. Disregard all I have said. Tazzler is right, and skim reading doesn't pay off. It is talking about a show host I have never seen or heard of!!!:eek: Now I understand the questions later down the line. Sorry!!!!:eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
    That's Ok, pops. Never say "sorry", actually you have helped me a lot.

    Now could you please explain the sentence to me? :)
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    She has been since the case was brought into the public spotlinght. She predicted a guilty verdict for the accused, which turned out to be otherwise on Tuesday. What's why the writer listed her in the rubble, but still believing she managed to say something on TV about what she wanted herself heard following the verdict.
    Thanks, jiamajia.

    After reading your reply, I went back to read my sentence and am still confused. :(
     

    jiamajia

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thanks, jiamajia.

    After reading your reply, I went back to read my sentence and am still confused. :(

    As I read the link you provide, Writer Moraes evidently does not side with Grace, who has been talking too much against the verdict in those quotations. Grace's TV rating reached a high in June, but the writer seems to believe she has been on the downhill, because the verdict has, as the writer reckons, plunged Grace into a rubble. But she still managed to talk so much about the verdict on TV. That' s what 'emerge' means, as far as I am concerned.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    As I read the link you provide, Writer Moraes evidently does not side with Grace, who has been talking too much against the verdict in those quotations. Grace's TV rating reached a high in June, but the writer seems to believe she has been on the downhill, because the verdict has, as the writer reckons, plunged Grace into a rubble. But she still managed to talk so much about the verdict on TV. That' s what 'emerge' means, as far as I am concerned.
    Thanks, jiamajia.

    One more question: what does "the rubble" imply here?
     

    jiamajia

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thanks, jiamajia.

    One more question: what does "the rubble" imply here?

    Given Nancy Grace's record of talking of a number of high profile cases, she has been more often on the wrong sides, namely, the losers of those cases. She did not make it right in this tot mother case, either, all of which have convinced the writer Moraes to label her in the likes of a rubble.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Given Nancy Grace's record of talking of a number of high profile cases, she has been more often on the wrong sides, namely, the losers of those cases. She did not make it right in this tot mother case, either, all of which have convinced the writer Moraes to label her in the likes of a rubble.
    Thanks, jiamajia. :)
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I don't think anybody has yet mentioned that if you remove the parenthetical phrase - by Website Gawker and others - , the sentence reads '. . .having been crowned The New Queen. . .'

    Rover
    Sorry, Rover. I can't catch your meaning. Could you please explain further? Thanks.
     

    pismo

    Senior Member
    English -- USA
    Here is the whole paragraph I am reading.

    This grisly murder trial has been the making of Grace — June had been her highest-rated month ever, with her prime-time show averaging 1.5 million viewers. And Tuesday, she emerged from the rubble having been crowned — by Web site Gawker and others — The New Queen of Grief Porn.

    I initially thought she is refering to Grace, but now I am confused. :)
    This paragraph is saying that Nancy Grace has come out more popular and successful because of her coverage of this trial.

    "Grief Porn" is an idiom which referrers to the commercialization and popularizing of a sad situation. The web site Gawker has crowned her The Queen of Grief Porn because of her over-emotional coverage of the trial. It's not really a compliment.

    I hope that helps.
     

    ribran

    Senior Member
    English - American
    You know what. I went back and reread it. Disregard all I have said. Tazzler is right, and skim reading doesn't pay off. It is talking about a show host I have never seen or heard of!!!:eek: Now I understand the questions later down the line. Sorry!!!!:eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
    An American who has never heard of Nancy Grace? :eek:
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    This paragraph is saying that Nancy Grace has come out more popular and successful because of her coverage of this trial.

    "Grief Porn" is an idiom which referrers to the commercialization and popularizing of a sad situation. The web site Gawker has crowned her The Queen of Grief Porn because of her over-emotional coverage of the trial. It's not really a compliment.

    I hope that helps.
    Thanks, pismo.

    Your explanation makes it clearer to me. But could you please tell me what do you think "rubble" means here?
     

    pismo

    Senior Member
    English -- USA
    Rubble refers to the fact that the whole situation or trial was a mess. She emerged from the mess more popular.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top