Emergency/Notfall

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hello,

<Wir haben eine Notfall>
<We have an emergency>

Are these 3 ways to say it OK? =>

Έχουμε μια κατάσταση έκτακτης ανάγκης
Έχουμε μια έκτακτης ανάγκης
Έχουμε μια περίπτωση

Od course I prefer (to learn) περίπτωση.
ανάγκη makes me think of something totally different.
 
  • Uranya

    New Member
    Greek
    Good evening.

    Έχουμε μια κατάσταση έκτακτης ανάγκης is the correct one.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Thank you

    That seems to translate as : an extraordinary incident

    ----------

    Pons gives περίπτωση , for Notfall, which is not correct, because περίπτωση means
    <case occasion instance >(WR)

    ---------

    ανάγκη makes me think of something totally different.
    I'll have to take that back.
    ανάγκη makes me think of, for instance: <έχω ανάγκη για το γελιο: Η γελιο ειναι σπανιο>
    That's NOT different really, because ανάγκη means ' a need'. I need to laugh. It means also: A matter of necessity. (WR)
     
    Last edited:

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Pons gives περίπτωση , for Notfall, which is not correct, because περίπτωση means
    <case occasion instance >(WR)
    Here Pons gives "περίπτωση έκτακτης ανάγκης", for "Notfall". "Fall" is "περίπτωση".
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Yes.

    The Greek way of saying 'Notfall'/emergency <περίπτωση έκτακτης ανάγκης> strikes me as 'cumbersome'.
    But it is what it is...
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The Greek way of saying 'Notfall'/emergency <περίπτωση έκτακτης ανάγκης> strikes me as 'cumbersome'.
    If you are searching for something 'lighter', "έχουμε/υπάρχει/προέκυψε κάτι έκτακτο" or "έχουμε/υπάρχει/προέκυψε κάτι επείγον" may be what you're looking for.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Maybe

    I would have to compare traduced entire phrases (which go along with a certain context) into Greek about the subject, which I will try to do.
    What follows has also to do with emergencies, albeit only medical ones:
    Hospitals in Spain have Urgencias , in Germany that would (supposedly?) be
    Notaufnahme f, In Belgium it's Spoedopname; I don't know for certain what it's called in the UK and in the US, (perhaps 'Emergency'(?)) and in France (SAMU(?)) and in Greece.
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek that is "έκτακτο (περιστατικό)" -the second word frequently omitted by the hospital stuff. The ER (Emergency Room) is "ΤΜΗΜΑ ΕΚΤΑΚΤΩΝ ΠΕΡΙΣΤΑΤΙΚΩΝ" or "ΕΚΤΑΚΤΑ ΠΕΡΙΣΤΑΤΙΚΑ" or simply "ΕΚΤΑΚΤΑ" in Greek hospitals.
     

    Iraklakos

    Member
    Greek, German - Austria
    Actually, the ER in a hospital is most commonly called Επείγοντα
    or Tμήμα Επειγόντων Περιστατικών or simply ΤΕΠ
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Thanks

    Another way to express 'emergency aid':
    το Εθνικό Κέντρο Άμεσης Βοήθειας (ΕΚΑΒ), National Center for Emergency Aid.

    But I suppose this has nothing to do with hospital emergency service. (?)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top