Emilia-Romagna

Status
Not open for further replies.

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello!

I have a question about the pronunciation of the Italian region of Emilia-Romagna. Wikipedia shows the pronunciation as being [eˈmiːlja roˈmaɲɲa]. I was wondering: is it correct with the two "ɲ"? Is there a difference in pronunciation between ɲ and ɲɲ?
Grazie!
 
  • Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Hello, baosheng. Yes, actually there is a subtle difference, because the digraph GN is always geminated between vowels or words (the note 3 at the page of IPA you linked says "after a vowel"), so you'll pronounce it as ɲ in 'gnocco', but as ɲɲ in 'lo gnocco' (or in 'Romagna'). ;)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top