Emociones al límite

**Arien**

Member
Spanish - Costa Rica
Hello!

How could I translate the phrase "Emociones al límite" in the following context:

"la serie final mantuvo las emociones al límite desde el primer juego"

Thanks in advance for the help.
 
  • JBJ

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Castellano
    I'm thinking of this phrase:

    ..... kept (the spectators?) on the edge of their seats ....

    But it changes the original literal meaning.... because it does not mention any spectators or anything... but it's my try.
     

    **Arien**

    Member
    Spanish - Costa Rica
    Thanks JBJ!

    Actually I'm translating an article talking about the NBA Finals and in the paragraph it doesn't mention spectators, but I think it could work anyway, it will be something like

    "The Finals series kept the spectators on the edge of their seats since Game 1"

    Does that sound ok?
    Thanks again
     
    Top