empecé a trabajar

Sophy

New Member
UK English
Hello all,

Please could someone explain the rule concerning the use of 'a' between two verbs as in '
hace un año empecé a trabajar en una capacidad independiente'. It doesn't seem to accord with the 'personal a' and I can find no other rule to explain it. Many thanks
 
  • YoPlatero

    Senior Member
    Spain,Spanish
    supongo que lo que quieres decir es:
    hace un año empecé a trabajar como autónomo
    Empezar es un verbo intransitivo en este caso. Cuando detras va un verbo se necesita 'a'. Es decir:
    Empezar a hacer algo = start to do somenthing.
    Fijate que a = to en inglés.

    Saludosl.


     

    sendai

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Hello all,

    Please could someone explain the rule concerning the use of 'a' between two verbs as in '
    hace un año empecé a trabajar en una capacidad independiente'. It doesn't seem to accord with the 'personal a' and I can find no other rule to explain it. Many thanks
    Certain verbs require a proposition when followed by an infitive:

    Empecé a trabajar
    Soñé con trabajar
    Dejé de trabajar

    Other verbs don't require the preposition:

    Odio trabajar
    Quiero trabajar

    You mostly just have to memorize which are which. However, there are a few tricks, which you can read about on this page:

    http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top