Emphatic sentence? or one with "It" as its formal subject?

smet777

Senior Member
chinese
A sentence reads: It's in the interest of both BA and MAX customers that confidence in the plane be bolstered.
I've got two questions concerning the above sentence:
1. The sentence falls into "emphatic" or just one with "It" as its formal subject while the clause led by "that" serves the function of its real subject?
2. Can I say the word "should" is omitted before "be bolstered"?
Thanks a lot in advance.
The sentence is seen:
https://www.streetinsider.com/Analy...nistic+Orders+Possible+At+Paris/15551434.html
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    The writer uses a common rhetorical technique for writing clearly. He replaces the complicated subject of the sentence (that confidence in the plane be bolstered) with a dummy it. That lets him make the grammar of the sentence clear. Then he tacks the real subject onto the end of the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top