Employees are late for work

< Previous | Next >

Ptak

Senior Member
Rußland
Employees are late for work

Does this sentence mean that they are late right now, i.e. today, five minutes ago maybe, or could it also mean that they usually, every other day do not come to work in time?

Thanks!
 
  • astanley86

    New Member
    English, USA
    I think this sentence could have multiple meanings, depending on the context.

    I would say the most common meaning for this sentence is usually, every day they come to work late, etc.
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    This really is hard to say without context. Without anything added, I'd take it to mean that they're late on a certain occasion (the present time). Otherwise, I'd expect "the employees are always/usually/often late for work."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top