Employment Equity

clemence974

New Member
Français-France
Hi again

I would like the advice of English speaking people on how to clarify the meaning of the word "employment" according to the context ?

It can either refer to the hiring and the occupation.

In translating the South African Employment Equity Act (1998)
I'd like to know if in the sentence " in order to remove unfair discrimination in employment" it refers to hiring or to occupation ? 'Cause it can really be both, so how how do we know ?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Already-Seen

    Senior Member
    US
    French - France
    In translating the South African Employment Equity Act (1998)
    I'd like to know if in the sentence " in order to remove unfair discrimination in employment" it refers to hiring or to occupation ? 'Cause it can really be both, so how how do we know ?
    The Act refers to both job applicants and employees. Discrimination (mainly racial but also gender-based and disability-based discrimination) is neither allowed during the hiring process nor after. When assigning tasks, promoting employees, etc... nobody should be discrimated against based on their race, gender or disability.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top