emulate a super hero

< Previous | Next >

salai

Senior Member
Russian
Hello,

Writing comments about an article http://tweentribune.com/content/man-dressed-batman-ordered-not-wear-costume,
a student turned in the following:
'I think it's the way he expresses his opinion about the world around. He worries about the crime situation in his city and wants to be similar as to a super hero to improve this situation. In my opinion, he wants to make offenders be a little bit scared.'
Is it possible to use the word 'emulate' instead of 'be similar to' in this context? I remember there was ' socialist emulation' in the USSR when the best experience was copied and disseminated.

Thank you for the time and help.
 
  • Grady412

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hello Salai,
    Yes, emulate would be a good fit in that sentence. As you'll see from the dictionary definition below, emulate means "to try to equal or excel; imitate with effort to equal or surpass." The man in the story is trying to imitate or equal a super hero (in this case, Batman).


    em·u·late

       [v. em-yuh-leyt; adj. em-yuh-lit] verb, -lat·ed, -lat·ing, adjective

    verb (used with object) 1.to try to equal or excel; imitate with effort to equal orsurpass: to emulate one's father as a concert violinist.


     

    salai

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hello Grady412,

    I looked up the word in the dictionary as well, but what made me post the question was that the word 'emulate' is not often used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top