Spanish base emulsionante

Dictionary entry: emulsionante
N

Neil Ashby

Guest
Wrong Spanish meaning and wrong English translation, it means "emulsifier", not "emulsifiable", it is a noun, not an adjective.
 
  • neilinsevilla

    New Member
    English
    Wrong Spanish meaning and wrong English translation, it means "emulsifier", not "emulsifiable", it is a noun, not an adjective.
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    I'm sorry, but "emulsionante" can be both an adjective and a noun.
    See the definition from the DLE (Diccionario de la lengua española of the RAE)

    emulsionante


    1. adj. Quím. Dicho de una sustancia: Que permite obtener una emulsión o estabilizarla. U. t. c. s. m.
    U. t. c. s. m. means "usado también como sustantivo masculino".

    As an adjective, "emulsifiable" and "emusible" are bot correct translations into English;

    See here.

    I do agree however that the WR Spanish-English dictionary should also include "emulsionante" as a noun.
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Gracias por sus comentarios. :) Como ya lo explicó Peterdg, la voz emulsionante tiene ambos usos en español. De hecho, esta entrada se revisó hace poco y, como parte de dicha revisión, se añadió la forma nominal. Los cambios efectuados serán visibles en la página web una vez que los diccionarios bilingües se actualicen en el transcurso de los próximos meses.
     

    neilinsevilla

    New Member
    English
    Okay thanks for the update, and sorry for the abruptness, I didn't realise this opened a thread, I thought it was just a message to the editors.
     
    Top