En 1900, rien ne se jette. Tout se fabrique en solide et se réutilise.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by parth, Dec 4, 2005.

  1. parth New Member

    English, USA
    I'm not exactly sure what these two sentences mean. I guess the first one is "In 1900, nothing is thrown", but what does "Tout se fabrique en solide et se réutilise" mean? All is mass produced and recycled? Thanks.
     
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Hello and welcome to the forum,

    The sentence means:

    In 1900 nothing is thrown away. Everything is made to last and is reused.
     
  3. parth New Member

    English, USA
    OK, thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...