EN: a great deal of + singular / plural

Marek27

Member
Français - France
I think the correct sentence would be ''A great deal of sentences are ambiguous ?'' but I'm not sure :(...

Thanks for your help !
 
  • Donaldos

    Senior Member
    French - France
    a great deal of... entraîne un accord au singulier pour la simple raison que cette expression est généralement suivie d'un nom indénombrable :

    a great deal of courage, money etc.

    Dans ton cas, il serait mieux d'utiliser une autre expression de quantité plus compatible avec un pluriel comme sentences.
     

    Pierre Simon

    Senior Member
    English
    Hullo Marek 27,

    I agree with the advice given by Donaldos. 'A great many sentences...' , followed by a plural verb, is fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top