en agravio de

  • Heredianista

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Sorry David, but "committed to the detriment of" just doesn't sound right to me. I'd go with "against"

    I'm a legal translator, and before that, I was a criminal court interpreter. I can assure you that in my legal translation office, we all translate "en agravio de" in a criminal context as "to the detriment of."

    Some examples:

    "4. Who commits the criminal act described in paragraph 1 of this Article in a particularly cruel or humiliating way, or if more sexual intercourse or equivalent sexual acts are committed by more than one perpetrator to the detriment of the same victim, will be punished by at least five (5) years’ imprisonment....

    4. If the crime under paragraphs 2 and 3 of this Article is committed to the detriment of a minor the perpetrator will be punished for one (1) to eight (8) years of imprisonment." Legislationline

    "Offense defined.--A person is guilty of criminal coercion, if, with intent unlawfully to restrict freedom of action of another to the detriment of the other, he threatens to:

    (1) commit any criminal offense...." https://www.legis.state.pa.us/wu01/li/li/ct/htm/18/18.htm


    "General Education Law of Mexico Art. 42 …In the event that educators and educational authorities have knowledge of the commission of an offense to the detriment of the students, they will bring it to the immediate knowledge of the corresponding authority." https://www.icmec.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/ICMEC-Mexico-National-Legislation.pdf

    "Definitions.

    (4) "Exploitation" means an act or omission committed by a person that:

    ...

    (I) Employs the services of a third party for the profit or advantage of the person or another person to the detriment of the at-risk adult..." Elder Abuse and Elder Financial Exploitation Statutes | EJI | Department of Justice
     
    Last edited:
    Top