EN: All around me, head[s] bowed, people walked quickly

pascalfor

Senior Member
Français - arpitan
I wrote the following sentence:
All around me, head bowed, people walked quickly, not intending to linger any longer than necessary in the icy streets.
The spellchecker on my computer asks me to correct head to heads, with an s at the end. A check with various automatic translators gives me the same spelling. I am surprised, because usually each person has only one head!
Is this "S" mandatory?
 
  • pascalfor

    Senior Member
    Français - arpitan
    Okay. I had never paid attention to this before. In French, it would be weird. We would say: they put their hat (without s) on their head (ils mettent leur chapeau sur leur tête).
    Thank you.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Je dois dire que je ne comprends pas trop votre interrogation. Dans la version française de la phrase originale, on aurait aussi nécessairement un pluriel ; un singulier serait impossible :

    Tout autour de moi, les têtes s'inclinent, les gens marchent vite…
     

    pascalfor

    Senior Member
    Français - arpitan
    La phrase originale est: Autour de moi, la tête baissée, les gens marchaient rapidement, ne voulant pas s’attarder plus que nécessaire dans les rues glaciales.
    On ne dirait pas Les têtes baissées, ce qui impliquerait que chaque personne a plusieurs têtes!
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    C'est donc un participe passé adjectival en français (la tête baissée) alors que l'on prend ça pour un verbe au simple past en anglais (heads bowed) plutôt qu'un participe passé !
     
    Top