EN: also - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by saharadust, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. saharadust Senior Member

    Nantes
    french
    Bonsoir,

    J'ai un petit doute quant à l'ordre de ces mots :

    dit-on :

    She was also the film editor on this project.

    ou

    She also was..

    Merci

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2010
  2. radagasty Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    Australia, Cantonese
    I would favour she was also... but both are acceptable.
     
  3. afilnit Senior Member

    Belgium
    French
    "also" is normally placed before the verb in a sentence.
    But, what about the case of the verb "to be" ?
    For instance, "Delta also is a major carrier to Mexico". Isn't it better to write "Delta is also a major carrier to Mexico" ?

    Thanks
     
  4. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    Except with "be", you put it after.
     
  5. Gerdihono Member

    Canada
    Canadian English
    I would just like to say as a native english speaker, that with "to be" i would always use "also" after the verb, sounds more natural, however, i could say "i like to run also" or "I also like to run" both sound ok to me, i think context depends. any way, basically quinoa was right :D
     
  6. Aud39

    Aud39 Senior Member

    Français
    Bonjour,

    pourriez-vous SVP me donner la place de "also" dans une phrase négative comme :

    They do not also compete...

    OR

    They also do not compete...

    Laquelle sonne mieux? Merci !
     
  7. willeman3

    willeman3 Senior Member

    London
    French/France
    A confirmer, mais je crois que la première proposition est incorrecte.
     
  8. Carcassonnaise

    Carcassonnaise Senior Member

    France
    British English
    Well, English is imprecise compared to French so... someone could conceivably say "They do not also compete". "They also do not compete" definitely sounds better, however.
     
  9. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    The placement of words like "also" and "only" can change the meaning of a sentence. Both of your sentences are possible, depending upon what you are trying to emphasize.

    E.g.:
    They play at Wimbledon, and they compete in the French Open, but they do not also compete at the US Open.
    She does not compete in international tournaments since the death of her mother. And her brothers? They also do not compete since the death of their mother.
     
  10. Carcassonnaise

    Carcassonnaise Senior Member

    France
    British English
    :thumbsup: Ah yes - that's what I wanted to say but didn't :)
     
  11. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    I would have said here "they don't compete too / or either.."
    would it be uncorrect ?
     
  12. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    They don't compete either.
     
  13. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Thank you Misterk :)

    so, which one is the more natural :" they don't compte either" or "they also don't compete" ?
    (I'd tend to say the 1st one)
     
  14. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    Yes, I agree.
     
  15. mammmam Member

    Czech
    Hello everybody!

    Could you please help me to chose the correct word order of this sentence?

    I am glad to hear that I could babysit your sun also this year.
    orI am glad to hear that I could babysit your sun this year also.
    orI am glad to hear that I could also babysit your sun this year.


    Thank you very much for your help! Adverbs make me always confused! (or: Adverbs always make me confused? :))
     
  16. makandés66 Senior Member

    Old Upper Louisiana
    Midwestern USA English
    First of all son = fils sun = soleil !!! Attention!

    Correct : I am glad to hear that I could also babysit your son this year.

    The second one sounds a bit funny but that works too.
     
  17. mammmam Member

    Czech
    :eek:What a mistake!:eek:

    Of course, I am writing to a mother of a boy not to a mother of our star.

    Thank you very much!
     

Share This Page

Loading...