En: As - Fr : en tant que / comme

< Previous | Next >

Ibn Nacer

Senior Member
French - France
Bonjour,

How can we say in Arabic "as" in English and "en tant que" or "comme" in French?

Example: I work as a teacher - Je travaille en tant que/comme professeur.

Merci.
 
  • Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonsoir,

    J'ai vu cet exemple :


    كأم مسلمة أحاول تربية أولادي تربية إسلامية
    En tant que mère musulmane, j’essaie de donner à mes enfants une éducation islamique
    As a muslim parent trying to raise my children islamically

    Source : http://islamqa.info/fr/ref/8858

    Mais cet usage de la particule al kâf n'est pas correcte alors comment reformuler la phrase ci-dessus ?

    Merci.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    Oui c'est peut-être parce que c'est un usage répandu mais regarde ce qui est dit ici : http://www.islamlight.net/index.php/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=22987&Itemid=47 (je ne comprends pas tout mais je crois qu'il est dit que cet usage n'est pas correcte).
    Good link!
    This thread may also be relevant: As a student, I think tuition should be lowered.

    I think AndyRoo's suggestion of using the Haal is the best option if you consider the kaaf incorrect. However, I don't think it works in all cases.
    J'ai vu cet exemple :


    كأم مسلمة أحاول تربية أولادي تربية إسلامية
    En tant que mère musulmane, j’essaie de donner à mes enfants une éducation islamique
    As a muslim parent trying to raise my children islamically

    Source : http://islamqa.info/fr/ref/8858
    I this case I can only think of saying
    أنا أم مسلمة. وأحاول تربية ...
    Another option is
    أنا أم مسلمة محاولةً تربيةَ أولادي...
    but it doesn't quite seem right to me.
    If there is a better way, I'd like to know too.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Good link!
    This thread may also be relevant: As a student, I think tuition should be lowered.
    Thank you, this is a useful thread.

    I think AndyRoo's suggestion of using the Haal is the best option if you consider the kaaf incorrect. However, I don't think it works in all cases.I this case I can only think of saying
    Yes I know this use, I also think it was a hâl, this seems logical, but some think it is a maf3ûl bihi see this thread : وكانت تعمل طاهية.

    I think AndyRoo's suggestion of using the Haal is the best option if you consider the kaaf incorrect. However, I don't think it works in all cases.I this case I can only think of saying
    أنا أم مسلمة. وأحاول تربية ...
    Another option is
    أنا أم مسلمة محاولةً تربيةَ أولادي...
    but it doesn't quite seem right to me.
    If there is a better way, I'd like to know too.
    Thank you, I also thought to use بِصِفةِ because I found this example in a dictionary (Larousse) : Je te dis ça en tant qu'ami - أَقولُ لَكَ هَذا بِصِفتي صَديقِكَ. Someone also gave me this : لكوني / بوصفي but I do not know if this is correct.

    Rien de ce qui est écrit ne rend cet usage incorrect, l'auteur dit tout simplement que le "kaf" dans cet usage est étranger à la langue Arabe ; on est apparemment contre tout ce qui est "occident" ici.
    Tu as peut-être raison mais si c'est étranger à langue arabe alors cela signifie qu'il n'est pas correcte de l'utiliser, non ? Ce livre traite justement des usages incorrectes il me semble mais j'ai peut-être mal compris.

    Je pensais que l'auteur disait que cela était incorrecte dans ce passage :

    وإنما وقع جهلة المترجمين في هذا الاستعمال الفاسد لضعفهم في اللغتين أو إحداهما، فلا يستطيعون إدراك معنى الجملة مجتمعة ليصوغوا في اللغة الأخرى جملة تؤدي المعنى المطلوب بألفاظ جيدة الاستعمال، واقعة في مواضعها التي يقتضيها النظم الفصيح. وهذا العجز هو الذي يلجئهم إلى أن يبدلوا كل مفرد في إحدى اللغتين بمفرد آخر في اللغة الأخرى، فيجيء التركيب فاسداً معوجاً، لا تستسيغه أذواق الفصحاء في اللغة التي ينقل إليها المعنى: وستأتي في هذه المقالات، إن شاء الله، أمثلة عديدة توضح ذلك

    Mais j'ai peut-être mal compris.
     
    Last edited:

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    Thank you, I also thought to use بِصِفةِ because I found this example in a dictionary (Larousse) : Je te dis ça en tant qu'ami - أَقولُ لَكَ هَذا بِصِفتي صَديقِكَ. Someone also gave me this : لكوني / بوصفي but I do not know if this is correct.
    Thanks for the link. I think بصفتي and لكوني may be grammatically correct but when used, the resulting sentence seems to me to be unidiomatic in Classical Arabic. I don't have any proof, however, that these expressions were not used classically.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thanks for the link. I think بصفتي and لكوني may be grammatically correct but when used, the resulting sentence seems to me to be unidiomatic in Classical Arabic. I don't have any proof, however, that these expressions were not used classically.
    They are idiomatic in modern Arabic, and are even used in the Egyptian dialect.
    Thank you for your answers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top