EN: at all - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by MakeEachDayCount, Oct 2, 2013.

  1. MakeEachDayCount Senior Member

    français-France
    Hello everyone!
    In "I can't stand at all people who lie to me", have I put "at all" in the correct place?
    Thanks a lot.

    MEDC
     
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Non. On évite de séparer le verbe de son COD, alors on met la phrase adverbiale plutôt à la fin de la phrase. :)
     
  3. Danc Senior Member

    Niort, France
    English (European)
    I cannot, at all, stand people who lie to me.

    Sounds a bit formal though.
     
  4. UnblondeAl New Member

    London, UK
    English
    I'd say 'I can't stand people who lie to me, at all.' - That would work verbally with an emphatic at all.... if the clause was any longer it would be less likely to go here, if it was shorter more likely. 'I can't stand crowds at all.' - flows quite well
     
  5. MakeEachDayCount Senior Member

    français-France
    Thank you for your answers Danc and UnblondeAl.
     

Share This Page

Loading...