EN: au vers, à la ligne X - in/on/at line X - preposition

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by caroy, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. caroy Senior Member

    cheptainville
    France, French
    I always have problems with the preposition I should use when quoting. Should I say :

    on line 8
    in line 8

    or just :

    line 8

    […]

    Thanks for your help

    Note des modérateurs : Plusieurs fils ont été fusionnés pour créer celui-ci.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2017
  2. syd047 Senior Member

    On utilise "on line 8" mais surtout pas "in", personnellement je dis "line" tout court […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2017
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    on line 8 ... refers to the whole line in general

    But you could say in line 8 to point out a more specific thing inside that line.

    In general, we use on.
     
  4. OnPoint Senior Member

    US Eastern
    US English, Mex. Spanish
    […]
    In a letter, I might say:
    Imagine, getting a telegram that says "Mother dead. Burial tomorrow. Best wishes"! That's on line 3 on page 8 in my copy of L'Ëtranger.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2017
  5. cinthia36 Member

    French, Switzerland
    Hello!

    Talking about a poem, do we have to say: on line 5,.. or in line 5,...

    Or maybe: on the line 5,... or in the line 5,...

    Thanks

    La phrase en français serait:

    Dans le vers 5, le poète...
     
  6. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Bon.

    On the fifth line, the poet...
     
  7. cinthia36 Member

    French, Switzerland
    Hi!

    I would like to say that it was wrong.

    When we talk about a poem we must say: in the tenth line...
     
  8. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    I am sorry, I do not agree. I most certainly would say on.

    […]

    I would say either:

    On the tenth line

    or

    In line 10

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2017
  9. mari06 Senior Member

    FRENCH
    Bonsoir, est il plus correct de dire "in line 10" ou bien "on line 10" pour dire "à la ligne 10" dans un texte? J'ai déjà entendu parler d'un nuance s'il s'agit d'un poème ou d'un texte en prose, mais ne me souviens pas de la différence! Merci de vos réponses.
     
  10. sidevie Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    French/US English
    I'd say on line 10, or simply line 10
     
  11. Kiwipro Senior Member

    France
    New Zealand English
    I would say in line 10! Maybe a difference between US and New Zealand English?
     
  12. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    It depends on the context. We would say, for example:
    There's a word in line 10 that I don't understand.
    What is the author referring to in line 10, when he writes "bright star"?
    John, will you read some of the poem for us? Start on line 18.
    The instructions tell us to enter our gross wages on line 15 of the form.
     
  13. Kiwipro Senior Member

    France
    New Zealand English
    Je suis tout à fait d'accord avec cette explication tranchante!
     
  14. v.tinguely Member

    French - Switzerland
    Hello everyone,

    Would you say :

    on or in line 34 when quoting a book reference?

    Is it that on would be used by American native speakers and in by British native speakers?

    Thank you for your answer!
     
  15. Audhumla Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    Hmm I would say "on line ##".
    I'm Australian but I wouldn't think one was British and one American.
    I'm pretty sure it's just on. Following from "on page ##".
     
  16. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    I would say 'at line ##'!
     
  17. Audhumla Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    Interesting. I've never heard "at line . . ."
    Must not be something Australians have picked up.
     
  18. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    AE response:
    If I were pointing someone to a line in a text, I'd say "in": "In line 34, the author uses alliteration." "In line 15, he repeats the claim he made in line 8."
    If I were expaining how to fill in a tax form, for example, I'd use "on." "On line 12, please enter your gross annul income." "Multiply the amount you entered on line 20 by 5%."
     
  19. Wendolene New Member

    France
    French
    If I understood well, you say in line when referring to a precise word or passage from that line or when quoting that line and you say on line when you want to situate a line in a whole text or on a page. Am I right?

    I was taught the same: in line 10, on page 9.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2017
  20. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    It looks like you've thought it about it more than I have ;), but yes, that explanation makes sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...