EN: beg to differ - catenative verb

Aterian

Senior Member
French - Metropolitan France
Bonjour,

catenative verb - Wiktionary

Dans cette page il est cité "beg to differ" comme un catenative verb, pourtant ill me semble que "beg to differ" ne peut avoir "differ" qu'à l'infinitif, non ?

Merci.
 
  • atcheque

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Dans l'article Catenative verb - Wikipedia, il est détaillé que les catenative verbs ont chacun leur spécificité, les formes suivantes ne sont pas les trois au choix.

    Form of the verb following the catenative verb​

    • Some catenative verbs are followed by a to-infinitive: "He agreed to work on Saturday"
    • Some catenative verbs are followed by a gerund: "He admitted taking the money".
    • Some catenative verbs are followed by either a to-infinitive or a gerund, either with or without a difference in meaning between the two structures [...]
     
    Top