EN: caused X + to-infinitive / V-ing

< Previous | Next >

palladium

New Member
French - France
Hello,

I am talking about a gas that passes in different devices. These are in series. Equipment 1 removes (most of) the dust from the gas before it enters in equipment 2.
Which of the below sentences is correct and why? Or are they both wrong?
Thanks for your help.

During the year 2018, equipment 1 did not work at a sufficient level which caused important amounts of dust to arrive in equipment 2.

During the year 2018, equipment 1 did not work at a sufficient level which caused important amounts of dust arriving in equipment 2.
 
  • Gemsh

    Member
    English-Australia
    I think it’s better to use “significant amounts”, rather than “important amounts”. Important has a different meaning in English than in French in this context. Sentence 1 is grammatically correct (cause to arrive, not cause arriving).
     

    gb220

    Member
    English, South-East England
    Je crois que la première “to arrive” est la bonne traduction et je t’explique pourquoi car j’imagine que tu te demandes dans quelle situation on peut utiliser l’infinitif -ing au lieu de l’infinitif “to” (désolé je connais pas les propres termes).

    Dans la phrase il existe un syntagme verbale (cause to). On dit cause something to do something (causer qqch à faire qqch), donc le “to” qui précède “arrive” n’est pas le “to” de l’infinitif mais c’est le “to” qui appartient au syntagme verbale (cause to). Donc c’est en fait “cause to” suivi par l’infinitif nu.

    J’espère que ça t’aide.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top