en centième

Kelimutu

Senior Member
English GB
Does anyone know what en centième means in this context:

Programmation simple
♦ Cote X en centième (ordonnée)
♦ Angle A en ° (abscisse)


its talking about a software programme for machine tools.

I can translate the first and third lines (simple programming, angle A en degrees (abscissa)
but can't even begin to translate the second line - other than literally, which doesn't make any sense (side A in hundreth - ordered) its obviously got something to do with mathematics which is not my thing :(

any brainy mathematicians out there?? :)
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    or·di·nate
    –noun Mathematics. (in plane Cartesian coordinates) the y-coordinate of a point: its distance from the x-axis measured parallel to the y-axis.
     

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    ok, that makes sense since the abscissa is the x coordinates of the point.
    but what does "ordonné" mean in this context? and the "cote" ?
    sorry to be so dumb!!
     
    Top