en contrepartie

rydia

New Member
English, United States
This is regarding the 2006 Tour de France official route:

"Dans les Alpes, l'étape de Morzine, c'est impressionnant aussi. Il y a trois ou quatre étapes de montagne qui sont vraiment très... Après en contrepartie, il y a ussi plus d'étapes de transition."

I've looked up "contrepartie" and read the previous thread regarding "en contrepartie," but "an exchange" or something of the sort doesn't seem fitting for the context. Any suggestions?

Merci.
 
  • misstiti

    Senior Member
    France
    "en contrepartie" veut plus ou moins dire 'par ailleurs' c'est à dire on ajoute un élément mais il faut aussi y intégrer une idée d'opposition

    best i can do
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    here it means 'in return'/'to make up for it' (meaning: to make up for the high numbers of mountain stages, there are/will be more transition stages)
     

    Nina F

    New Member
    United Kingdom
    In this context I'd say "on the other hand..." because it seems more logical for the meaning of the phrase to be respected.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top