EN: contribute (to/for/by) X% - preposition?

ptite_nala

Senior Member
Francais (France) / french (France)
Hello everyone,

I would like the opinion of a native English speaker (UK in case there is a difference between US and UK).

I have a total sample size and I need to say that a country contributes to that sample size by X%.

Which sentence is the correct one:

- China contributed to X% of the total study sample
- China contributed for X% to the total study sample
- China contributed for X% of the total study sample
- China contributed by X% to the total study sample.

Or if none are correct; what would be your recommendation?

Thanks !
 
  • geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Unlike French, the verb contribute can take a direct object, so you should say
    China contributed x% of the total sample size.

    Cheers!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top