EN: did + verb tense

< Previous | Next >
  • ascoltate

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    Well, it would be helpful to have a context, but the general answer is NO- if you use a form of the verb "do" (as you have to in, e.g., negation and questions), then you always use the INFINITIVE form of the main verb. So:

    You walked the dog. BUT:
    You didn't walk the dog. AND
    Did you walk the dog?
    (ALSO: You did walk the dog, didn't you?)
     

    Mademoiselle-Jack

    New Member
    France French
    WHen you want to insist on something.
    For example, you say : "I do know you".
    Could I say : I did know you or I did knew you, that was my question...

    Thanks
     

    ascoltate

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    WHen you want to insist on something.
    For example, you say : "I do know you".
    Could I say : I did know you or I did knew you, that was my question...

    Thanks
    YES, see my third example:
    "You DID WALK the dog, didn't you?"

    You can't conjugate another verb if the verb "do" is already conjugated...
     

    lingogal

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    WHen you want to insist on something.
    For example, you say : "I do know you".
    Could I say : I did know:thumbsup: you or I did knew:thumbsdown:you, that was my question...

    Thanks
    If you want to put the sentence in the past and insist on or emphasize something, only the verb "did" is put in the past.

    I DID eat lunch!

    She DID go to jail for driving drunk!

    But not, " I did ate/eaten :thumbsdown: lunch" or "She did went/gone :thumbsdown:..."

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top