EN: easily - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by MystO'Griff, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. MystO'Griff

    MystO'Griff Member

    Hi everybody !

    Would you be kind enough to tell me about the correct place of the adverb "easily" in the following sentence.
    - Ils ont gagné le match facilement
    1 - They won/have won the match easily.
    2 - They easily won/have won the match.

    Generally speaking, I know that an adverb of manner is placed after the verb, but I could see some exceptions !!!!

    Many thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Avignonais Senior Member

    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    They won the match easily and They easily won the match are both good.

    They have won the match doesn't make sense with easily, so I am going to try a different adverb.

    They have recently won a match and The have won a match recently. Both sound OK
     
  3. nannis2001 Senior Member

    Arabic - French - English
    whatever the adverb is , it is placed befor the verb or after the auxiliary in the affirmative sentence.

    they easily won....
    they have easily won....
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    These sentences are correct, Nannis2001.... but the following versions are just as correct:

    they won easily...
    they have won easily...

    Furthermore, we must place single-syllable adverbs AFTER the verb, not before:
    they dance well [never "they well dance" :cross:]
    they danced well
    they have danced well

    In short, it is hard to make a broad generalization about the place of the adverb. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...