EN: enough - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by doinel, May 25, 2010.

  1. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Hello,
    The sentence is ' 'You've had contact enough with him' I'm a bit confused by contact enough. The word order sounds so strange. It's not good enough. I've had enough time. Is there a rule I have missed? Am I on the right forum?
    Thank you for your help.
    doinel
     
  2. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    You're right, the usual word order is :
    - enough + noun (enough time)
    - adjective + enough (good enough)
    but you sometimes come across "noun + enough" (never - I think - "enough + adj."), a question of style ?

    Time enough for love (book title) R. Heinlein
    Money enough and to spare ... (set expression)
     
  3. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Thank you, Moustic :)
    ( Vous avez fait mouche!)
     
  4. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    You're welcome. Bzzzz
     
  5. traducteur efficace Senior Member

    Français-French
    I'm sorry to disturb you, but I've a little doubt.
    Can I say: I can't speak enough well Chinese
    When I want to say: Je ne parle pas assez bien chinois
    Or I must say: I cant' speak well enough chinese

    Excuse me if I don't speak well english.
     
  6. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    "I can't speak Chinese well enough."

    I guess your question is why does the adverb come after the direct object. Frankly, I don't know why. It just does.
     
  7. Seeda Senior Member

    Metz
    法语 / French (FR)
    On dit normalement : I can't speak Chinese well = Je ne parle pas bien chinois.

    Enough ne fait que se placer directement derrière l'adverbe : I can't speak Chinese well enough.
     
  8. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Enough se place toujours après l'adjectif ou adverbe, mais avant le nom (ou groupe nominal) :

    .....I don't speak Chinese well enough.
    .....He's not strong enough.
    .....I don't have enough money.
     

Share This Page

Loading...