en entrée , en plat principal , en dessert

< Previous | Next >

Jean-Michel Carrère

Senior Member
French from France
How is "en" expressed before "starter" / main course / dessert, when ordering a meal at the restaurant ?

My try : As a starter, I will have / I would like ...
 
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    Also possible (AE): For a starter, I'd like... / For my starter, I'd like...
    (Actually, in AE, it would be more common to hear "first course" instead of "starter".)
     

    Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    In BE, it’s probably best to say ‘to start...’, then ‘for my main...’ or ‘then...’, and for dessert...’, ‘for pudding...’ or maybe ‘to finish...’.
    So particularly for entrée or starter, we would use the equivalent of pour commencer’

    Note; in BE it’s always ‘starter’ and not ‘first course’
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Thanks a lot for your replies, which generally speaking seem to indicate that :
    1. "for" is more commonly-used than "as a" in BE, and as common as "as a" in AE.
    2. in BE (at least), verbs (to start, to finish) or adverbs (then) are just as likely to be used as nouns.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I agree with the rest; alternatively you might hear I'll start with the A, then I'll have the B, and I'll finish with C/ I'll have C for dessert.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top