en faire faire

< Previous | Next >

An Sionnach

Senior Member
English - Ireland
I wonder what the following could mean:

<< Je sais ce que cela veut dire. J'en ai fait faire. Je ne vous ai pas dit d'apporter ce fauteuil >>

This line is taken from Ionesco's Le Roi se meurt. It is what the king says when he sees that his queens and his state pathologist are trying to force him to take an injection so that he will calm down in anticipation of his imminent death.
 
  • CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Basically; I got some made, don't know if en refers to injections though, in which case the king would be saying that he ordered some others to be injected in the past.
     

    Zoë Rose

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    Hello LARTOI

    As you know s'en faire = to worry, so I thought s'en faire faire, would probably mean literally To worry to do and I took the next step, "I made do', in the context of the sentence. It would help to have more information and I be happy to know more.

    Merci d'avance
     

    LART01

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Hello LARTOI

    As you know s'en faire = to worry, so I thought s'en faire faire, would probably mean literally To worry to do and I took the next step, "I made do', in the context of the sentence. It would help to have more information and I be happy to know more.

    Merci d'avance
    Hi Zoë Rose.
    I see your point. S'en faire faire cannot mean to worry or any synonymous expression, though.It's a pretty much set phrase in French.

    Some examples :
    A: J'adore ta cuisine!
    B : Je me la suis fait faire par des spécialistes.

    A : Ton costume est très bien coupé.
    B: Je me le suis fait faire sur mesure par un tailleur du Sentier.
     

    Zoë Rose

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    Bonsoir tout le monde,
    Thank you for your replies LARTOI, and Micia93
    As Micia suggests I am confused because I do not understand J'en ai fait faire in the context of the sentence
    << Je sais ce que cela veut dire. J'en ai fait faire. Je ne vous ai pas dit d'apporter ce fauteuil >>
    I'd like to know what the 'en' refers to in this sentence. Perhaps I should read the play, so far in my long life I've avoided 'theatre of the absurb'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top