EN: fill in / out a tax return

  • Ormston

    Senior Member
    British English
    In BE it's possible to say:

    to fill in your tax return

    to fill your tax return in - although this is probably frowned upon by purists.

    'To fill your tax return' is incorrect.

    It's also possible to say

    to complete your tax return.
     

    Welshie

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "To file" has a different meaning. It means to send the form to the Tax Office who will then put your form in their files. To fill in a form just means to write your details in all the boxes :)

    I would say "fill in your tax return" or "fill out your tax return".
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    "To file" has a different meaning. It means to send the form to the Tax Office who will then put your form in their files. To fill in a form just means to write your details in all the boxes :)

    I would say "fill in your tax return" or "fill out your tax return".
    For exactly the reason you give about entering the data into the various boxes I say "fill in". I have heard the expression "fill out" but it doesn't really make any sense to me!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top