EN: go to school / go home

pmin

Senior Member
French
En anglais il me semble que l'on dit
-I run to school
-I go to school
-I walk to school
Pour autant il me semble que l'on dit
-I go home
-I run home
-I walk home

Est ce que quelqu'un peut m'expliquer pourquoi.
Merci
 
  • Büdösmatrac

    New Member
    New Zealand English
    Home can act as an adverb of location, and as such doesn't require a preposition to indicate movement.

    Compare:

    I'm walking there.
    I'm walking outside.
    I'm walking home.

    Same can be used with the similar 'downtown':

    I'm going towards downtown New York. (adjective)
    Which part of downtown are you going to? (noun)
    I'm going downtown. (adverb)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top