EN: how much / how many

  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Bonjour, j'aurais voulu connaitre la regle grammaticale qui determine l'emploi de "how much" ou "how many"?
    Some examples:

    How many days are there in a month? :tick: (countable, use many)
    How much days ... :cross:

    How much is it? :tick: How many money have you? :cross:
    How much money do you have? :tick:

    Unfortunately I forgotten all the rules. I'm sure a good dictionary will provide the answer....
     

    lavida01

    Senior Member
    ---------------------------------------------------
    We use "How many" for questions using countable or plural objects Example: How many books do you have?
    We use "How much" for questions using a non-countable or singular object Example: How much juice is left?
    We use "How much" for questions asking about ONE object Example: How much does the book cost?
    Most plurals are formed by adding "-s" to the noun or object Example: book -s = books. Some of the more important exceptions include: man - men, child - children, person - people, woman - women
    ---------------------------------------------------
    About.com
     

    falsone

    New Member
    french
    dialogue à écrire par des apprenants:
    -customer:I would like some potatoes.
    -shop assistant: How much would you like?
    Faut-il poser la question avec how much pour demander la quantité voulue ou avec how many car le mot potatoes est pluriel ? mERCI
     

    Growynj

    New Member
    French - France
    Tu devrais utiliser how many car how much est plus utilisé pour un prix qu'une quantité.
     

    jme1323

    Member
    English - USA
    Je ne suis pas tout à fait d'accord--il faut dire how many parce qu'on parle d'une quantité dénombrable; ça aurait été how much si on parlait du sucre ou une autre chose que l'on ne peut pas compter.
     

    dratuor

    Senior Member
    french - france
    -customer:I would like some potatoes.
    -shop assistant: How much would you like?
    --> one pound please/ enough for three people/ on so on

    -customer:I would like some potatoes.
    -shop assistant: How many would you like?
    --> I'd like 10 of them please

    As you never really say how many (the excat number) of patatoes you want you use 'how much' which implies you answering what quantity (weight for example) you wanna
     

    sclubusher

    Senior Member
    French
    Bonjour ce sujet tombe bien :)

    Je ne comprends pas, là donc on dirait How much pour le poids ? car on peut dire one pound two pounds etc... Comptable..

    EDIT : A moins, là je viens de voir 1 pound = 453g, c'est vrai que l'on ne peut le compter, on dit pas 2 453g de salades, pourtant on dit 1 kilo 2 kilosetc...

    C'est comme How much is it ?

    Avant je confondais avec How many, car pour moi des €$£ on peut les compter 1$ 2$ 3$....

    How many (Euros) does it cost ?

    Vous voyez, donc pourquoi ce serait How much pour l'argent ?

    Merci pour votre aide
     
    Last edited:

    dratuor

    Senior Member
    french - france
    Bonjour ce sujet tombe bien :)

    Je ne comprends pas, là donc on dirait How much pour le poids ? car on peut dire one pound two pounds etc... Comptable..

    EDIT : A moins, là je viens de voir 1 pound = 453g, c'est vrai que l'on ne peut le compter, on dit pas 2 453g de salades, pourtant on dit 1 kilo 2 kilosetc...

    C'est comme How much is it ?

    Avant je confondais avec How many, car pour moi des €$£ on peut les compter 1$ 2$ 3$....

    How many (Euros) does it cost ?

    Vous voyez, donc pourquoi ce serait How much pour l'argent ?

    Merci pour votre aide

    Basically (because it is much more subtil)

    Something is countable if it is only declined with integers:

    1 bird 2 birds 3 birds, but 1.3565 bird doesn't make much sense!

    on the other hand 1.786534kg or 45.649€ makes perfect sense thus it is uncountable.

    it's of course more complicated and they somehow managed to think 'furniture' [meubles] as uncuntable...

    Maybe a native can give some better insights
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    How cleverly mathematical!

    I would have said: How many pounds... = combien de livres (valeur ou poids) en tant qu'unités comptables.
    But How much weight/value/money/worth... abstractions non comptables.

    Likewise you might say: How much money have you got in your pocket... How many pound notes and how many pence?

    As for furniture, it simply doesn't mean un meuble, it means l'ameublement, le mobilier. Even in French, you don't ask Combien de mobiliers avez-vous ? (Do you?)
     
    Last edited:

    moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    "pourquoi ce serait 'How much' pour l'argent ?"

    Parce que "argent" (money) est non comptable, comme en français on ne dit pas "un argent, deux argents, trois argents ..."

    Noms indénombrables (qui posent souvent problème) : news, information, luggage, furniture ...
    On utilise toujours "How much ..."
     

    sclubusher

    Senior Member
    French
    How cleverly mathematical!

    I would have said: How many pounds... = combien de livres (valeur ou poids) en tant qu'unités comptables.
    But How much weight/value/money/worth... abstractions non comptables.

    Likewise you might say: How much money have you got in your pocket... How many pound notes and how many pence?

    As for furniture, it simply doesn't mean un meuble, it means l'ameublement, le mobilier. Even in French, you don't ask Combien de mobiliers avez-vous ? (Do you?)

    Je suis tout à fait d'accord pour : How much money have you got in your pocket... How many pound notes and how many pence?


    mais furniture, qui est non comptable car c'est vrai que Combien de mobiliers avez-vous n'est pas correct.

    MAIS combien de meuble avez-vous dans cette chambre. ça ce dit parfaitement. et ce que je ne comprends c'est que furniture restera non comptable, c'est pour ça que un meuble ce traduit par a "piece of"

    Et dans ce cas, on dira :
    How many pieces of furniture do you have...

    C'est bien ça ?

    tout comme luggage et advice, là à vrai dire je suis surpris, car c'est dénombrable en Français, pourquoi ça ne l'ai pas en Anglais ?

    Merci encore ;)
     

    chamyto

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    You have to understand furniture as a whole ( incountable )

    As you say money as a whole ( incountable ) , but pence, dollars... ( countable )
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ...ce que je ne comprends c'est que furniture restera non comptable, c'est pour ça que un meuble ce traduit par a "piece of"

    Et dans ce cas, on dira :
    How many pieces of furniture do you have...

    C'est bien ça ?...
    Tu as tout compris. En effet, il n'existe pas de mot en anglais qui signifie "un meuble". Nous avons le mot furniture qui signifie le mobilier. Pour exprimer l'idée d'un meuble, nous sommes obligés de dire "a piece/item/article/stick of furniture" (tout comme si l'on disait "un élément de mobilier").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top