EN: I couldn't remember where I (had) put my keys - tense

SORLI

New Member
French
Bonjour,

j'aimerais avoir une précision sur la phrase suivante : "est-ce possible d'utiliser du prétérit et du plusperfect ou seul le plusperfect convient ? Yesterday, I couldn't remember where I had put my keys".

D'avance merci.

Brig.
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Je ne suis pas certain de bien comprendre votre question. Le verbe modal can ne peut se mettre qu'au simple past ; il n'est pas possible de le mettre au pluperfect.

    Quoi qu'il en soit, votre phrase est correcte : I couldn't remember where I had put my keys. :tick:
     

    SORLI

    New Member
    French
    Thank you for your quick answer. I think my question was not precise enough. I was wondering whether I could use the past simple instead of the past perfect in the second part of the sentence because it is dated ? "...where I put my keys"

    I thank you in advance for your answer.

    Kind regards,

    Brig
     

    ForeverHis

    Senior Member
    American English
    I was wondering whether I could use the past simple instead of the past perfect in the second part of the sentence because it is dated ? "...where I put my keys"
    That's very common in AE and what I would say naturally. The British tend to say "where I had put my keys".
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    En français, le plus-que-parfait me semble plus probable que le passé simple.
    Je ne pouvais me rappeler où j'avais mis les clefs :thumbsup:
    Je ne pouvais me rappeler où je mis les clefs. :thumbsdown:
     
    Last edited:

    SORLI

    New Member
    French
    That's very common in AE and what I would say naturally. The British tend to say "where I had put my keys".
    I thank you for your answer. If I understand your explanations well, you can use both. It depends whether you are in AE or in English ?

    Thanks a lot in advance for confirming.
     

    moustic

    Moderator
    English (Yorkshire)
    On entend les deux en anglais britannique.
    D'ailleurs, on dirait plutôt : I couldn't remember where I'd put my keys.
    Je n'imagine personne utiliser la forme non contractée à l'oral. :)
     
    Top