EN: in order to + adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Jocaste, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Bonjour !
    J'ai quelques petits problèmes avec la place des adverbes en anglais. Cependant, je pense en avoir peut-être résolu un (pas sûre mais bon :rolleyes:).

    Ma question porte sur les phrases ayant une construction avec "(in order) to" : où placer l'adverbe (qui a des répercutions sur l'action, donc sur le verbe) dans ce cas ?
    Un exemple aiderait peut-être ^^ Seulement je n'en ai pas, ou du moins, un "mauvais" exemple avec able to. J'ai remarqué que l'adverbe se plaçait avant to : he was hardly able to speak.
    Est-ce le cas en général ?
    Merci d'avance pour votre aide :)
     
  2. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Bonjour

    Je ne sais pas si je comprends bien ta question, mais il me semble que l'adverbe se place entre to et le verbe, comme par exemple "In order to effectively employ portfolio".
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Il me semble que d'une manière générale l'adverbe se place juste avant le verbe, en anglais. Mais ensuite il faut choisir si tu veux que l'adverbe s'applique à la principale (ex. de Jocaste) ou à la relative (ex. de Punky Zoé)…

    He was hardly able to speak. → Il n'arrivait presque pas à parler.
    He was able to hardly speak. → Il arrivait à ne presque pas parler.
     
  4. marget Senior Member

    You will find an interesting article on split infinitives (to better understand, to clearly define, etc.) here
     
  5. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Je sais que ce n'était pas très clair. J'ai lutté à formuler ma question :D
    Mais malgré tout, vous en avez tous parfaitement compris le sens ^^

    Pyan m'a envoyé un PM avec ces exemples-là :
    In order / to quickly get away / to get away quickly / he pretended to hear the phone.
    In order / to effectively help / help effectively / I left the dog at home.
    She read the whole company handbook in order / to perform well /well perform / at the interview.

    Y a-t-il une règle en particulier ?
     
  6. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    If you are taking an exam, writing a business letter or a piece of academic writing, my advice is "avoid splitting the infinitive." This is the rule in many books. Don't put anything between "to" and the "verb root".

    Marget gives some nice examples and his link is a good one. It explains there is debate on this. I marked the split infinitive with (SI) above. The first two examples could work either way but the one without the (SI) is the "proper" version, the "bon usage", the one which sounds fine every time. The third example of a split infinitive, "to well perform," sounds bad to me, and I am relatively easy-going about being "correct."

    That said, I'll continue to split my infinitives whenever I want to deliberately (SI) make a point. Splitting an infinitive can draw attention to the adverb, by sounding a bit "wrong". It needs to be used very carefully, in moderation, like many good things.
     
  7. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Donc the split infinitive devrait plus être utilisé à l'oral qu'à l'écrit en quelque sorte.
    Merci beaucoup à tous en tout cas ! :)
     
  8. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    I do not see the relevance of your example. "able" is an adjective. It is quite normal to place the modifying adverb before it.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...