EN: It was high time + tense & mode

Dear WR members,

I have a question about how to use "it was high time". I know that when you use "It's high time", you have to use the simple past (e.g: It's high time it started to rain). However, if we want to use the past form of this sentence, I guess we would have to use the plu-perfect because of the sequence of tenses (It was high time it had started to rain). However, I've been doing some research, and I've read several times It was high time + simple past. Actually, the few times I've read It was high time + plu-perfect, it was while browsing at French/Non-english websites. So my guess is that you have to use the simple past too.

Can someone explain me if I'm right, and why shouldn't we use the plu-perfect?

Best wishes

L.
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Bonjour Lothringen et bienvenue sur les forums WR ! :)

    En fait, il ne s'agit pas du simple past, mais du subjonctif passé qui indique avant tout qu'il s'agit d'une suggestion, d'un souhait.

    It's high time it started to rain.
    It was high time it started to rain.

    Remarque importante : En anglais, contrairement au français, les subjonctifs présent et passé ne sont pas temporels mais modaux, c'est-à-dire que le « temps » employé ne sert pas à marquer le temps du discours et qu'il n'y a donc dans ce cas aucune concordance des temps.
     
    Merci beaucoup! Je pensais que c'était du prétérit modal (comme dans I wish I were...).

    Merci en tout cas.

    Juste un autre point:
    Pour It would be better (if you spoke English par exemple), c'est bien ici du prétérit, non? (Puisque là je suis pratiquement certain que l'on fait la concordance des temps: it would have been better if you had spoken English).

    L.
     

    dratuor

    Senior Member
    french - france
    it would have been better if you had spoken English).
    L.
    It is no longer the same rule! you must check "conditional sentences"

    conditional 0 : absolute truth (usually based on science) presente + if + presente --> If the water boils, it is 100°C hot

    conditional 1: likely true (also used to threaten) : if + present + future
    If you come back I will kill you

    conditional 2: hypothetical/very unlikely: if + modal preterit + would
    If I were you I wouldn't do that!

    conditional 3: in the past: if + past perfect + would have
    It would have been great if he had been with us

    mixt conditional: A little of each!
    You would know if you had come!
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Je pensais que c'était du prétérit modal (comme dans I wish I were...).
    En fait c'est la même chose : le subjonctif passé est parfois appelé prétérit modal…
    Pour It would be better (if you spoke English par exemple), c'est bien ici du prétérit, non? (Puisque là je suis pratiquement certain que l'on fait la concordance des temps: it would have been better if you had spoken English).
    Non, c'est bien un prétérit modal (= subjonctif passé). Mais je me suis peut-être mal exprimé dans mon précédent message. Il existe en effet le subjonctif plus-que-parfait pour marquer l'antériorité alors que le subjonctif passé ne marque en rien le passé…
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top