EN: it would be dark when I arrived

esteban

Senior Member
Colombia Spanish
Hi everybody,

Is this sentence correct?

"It would be dark when I arrived"

It should be because I took it from a grammar book but now beyond the fact that it should translate "Il ferait sombre à mon arrivée" (maybe it doesn't translate this in french!), I'm thinking that it's weird to use "I arrived" after "it would be"...
En français, on pourait difficilement construire une phrase du type "Il ferait sombre quand je suis arrivé / j'arrivai!
J'espère vous avoir fait comprendre mon problème...
Merci d'avance pour votre aide!
 
  • Didier_S

    Senior Member
    France - French
    Il y a un "If" + past tense sous-entendu.

    "(Si je choisissais ce billet,) il ferait nuit à mon arrivée. (J'ai horreur de ça.)"
    If I choosed this ticket, it would be dark when I... would arrive..."

    J'aurais commis une faute. La grammaire anglaise est forcément juste, mais c'est étrange... I arrived... Peut-être est-ce comme When / If + present (sans "will") au future tense, mais avec "would" dans le rôle de "will" et donc au conditionnel et passé après when. When I arrive, it will be dark. When I arrived, it would be dark.

    Help, English-speakers !
     

    Elisabeth

    Senior Member
    England and English
    you could say this, but it would need something said before it
    ie I knew it would be dark when I arrived
    you could also say I knew it was going to be dark when I arrived.

    Didier, it's I chose, not choosed
     
    Top