EN: I've been doing / did a lot of training lately

lualua

Member
French
Bonjour à tous,

Avant toout, merci à la co-mod Jann de m'avoir redirigé vers des liens sur ce sujet, mais malhereusement je n'arrive toujours pas à voir la nuance avec le present perfect continuous lorsqu'une action continue ou qu'elle est arrêté.

Par exemple :

I've been doing a lot of training lately.

On pourrait le traduire par :

Je m'entraîne beaucoup ces derniers temps.
ou
Je me suis beaucoup entraîné ces derniers temps.

Comment voir que c'est une action qui continue ou qui s'est arrêtée ?

Je donnerais d'autres exemple si nécessaire ou je ne sais pas si ça continue ou si ça s'arrête.

Merci pour votre aide.

en esperant mettre fin à cette interrogation
 
  • Guill

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Le present perfect (continuous ou simple) indique une action qui se prolonge dans le présent dans ce cas-là. Pour une action révolue, on utilise le past simple.

    I did a lot of work lately : J'ai beaucoup travaillé ces derniers temps, mais maintenant c'est fini.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ...et inversement : I've been doing a lot of training lately = Je me suis beaucoup entraîné ces derniers temps (et ça continue).

    La difficulté est non pas de traduire l'anglais en français (car en effet le verbe reste identique) mais de traduire dans le sens inverse. Si l'on ne sait pas en effet si l'entrainement continue ou pas, on est obligé de deviner selon le contexte total de l'oeuvre qu'on traduit.

    Dans le sens Ang=>Fr on a juste à décider si ça vaut le coup de rajouter les derniers mots mais maintenant c'est fini/et ça continue. A mon avis on les supprime, tout en se rappelant le sens caché au cas où.
     

    The Prof

    Senior Member
    Mais peut-on utiliser le passé simple avec "lately"?
    Avec "recently", oui, pas de problème, mais je ne dirais jamais "I did a lot of training / work lately"!

    Et personellement, je ne vois aucune différence entre "I have done / I have been doing a lot of training recently". Pour moi, les deux signifie la même chose :confused:
     

    lackhead

    Member
    American English
    As a Utahn, "I did a lot of work lately" sounds awkward and forced, and I would be surprised to hear that on American streets.

    Well, with the caveat that I hear bad grammar and awkward phrases out of the mouths of native English speakers every day (including my own!). :)
     

    Gezza1232

    Member
    English-Australian
    In response to The Prof, the difference between the present perfect tense (I have done) and the present perfect continuous tense (I have been doing) is that the Present perfect tense is generally for finite actions, that is an action that started in the past and still has an effect on the present. This action may be ongoing in the present or it may have just been completed, we don't know. The present perfect continuous on the other hand, it is sure that this action continues to the present, and it is implied that it started somewhere in the past and did not stop.

    Thus the difference between your sentence "I have done and I've been doing a lot of training lately" is that "I have done" could mean that the training is now finished, we're not sure. I've been doing on the other hand, we are 100% that this action started in the past and is continuing to the present, you have not stopped training.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the King's
    There is, as regular readers of this forum will know, quite a difference between the use of present perfect (I have done) and simple past (I did) and, I think, present perfect continuous (I have been doing) in certain contexts between speakers of BE and speakers of (some varieties of) AE.

    Like The Prof and KB in #4 and #5, I (BE) would never say "I did a lot of training/work lately" either. It would be I have done, or I have been doing - the difference is well explained by Gezza in #7.

    Nonetheless, some AE speakers do say "I did .... lately" as here: "I did a lot of work lately on the western nevada sites..." (source): and here: "I did a lot of work lately. Got nose, scuttle and rear fenders mounted." (source)

    I think this BE/AE difference of usage may be part of the reason for the confusion among foreign learners of English.
     
    Top