en la historia de la literatura universal

rogersgb

Member
US -English
Hi,

I am trying to understand an article about a famous author. The reviewer writes that this author has a special place "en nuestra e'poca de la Historia de la Literatura Universal." Does this mean "in our epoch of the history of universal literature" or "in our epoch in the universal history of literature"? In other words, which word does "universal" modify?

Thank you -
GR
 
  • gotasdeoro

    Senior Member
    España. Español
    Hi,

    I am trying to understand an article about a famous author. The reviewer writes that this author has a special place "en nuestra e'poca de la Historia de la Literatura Universal." Does this mean "in our epoch of the history of universal literature" or "in our epoch in the universal history of literature"? In other words, which word does "universal" modify?

    Thank you -
    GR
    Esa frase no está bien en español. No tiene sentido.
     

    Songbird17

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    Is it too late to try to help and give an answer? I would say "world literature" for "literatura universal". I hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top