EN: le premier rouge, le second vert

Flo28

New Member
Français
Bonjour,
J'aurais besoin de votre aide pour m'assurer que ma traduction de "Je voyais au loin 2 animaux, LE PREMIER ROUGE, LE SECOND VERT" est bonne.
Peut-on dire "the first red, the second green" ou faut-il nécessairement introduire un verbe?
Merci d'avance pour vos réponses, cordialement,
Flo
 
  • bookandlanguagelover

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    Bonjour Flo,

    Yes, that is fine.

    You could also say, "the first one red, the second one green."

    Or even, "the first one red, the second green."

    It's a matter of style. You don't need to use a verb. Of course, you also have the option to add it in: "the first one was red, the second (one) was green."

    I'm not sure what you're translating or how you want it to sound, but generally speaking, my preference would probably be "the first one red, the second green." But truly, all could work.

    I hope this helps!

    Cheers :)
     

    LGT

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Flo - this is fine in spoken English, and makes sense, but it might be better to introduce a verb if this is written or relatively formal (i.e. "the first was red...")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top