EN: Let's be + V-ing

okgoogle

Senior Member
French - France
Bonjour,

Est-il possible dans certains cas d'utiliser be ing après let's ?

Par exemple :

Let's play football, jouons au foot.
Let's be playing football, mettons-nous à jouer au football (pour une raison spécifique par exemple).
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Bonsoir Okgoogle,

    Je déconseillerais également ce genre de tournure, sauf dans le cas d'expressions bien caractérisées et comprises de tous.

    Vous pouvez tourner l'affaire autrement, mais il faut rajouter un infinitif intermédiaire, par exemple (simple suggestion à faire confirmer) :

    Let's go and enjoy playing football.
     
    Last edited:

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    OKgoogle

    "let's be playing football" is grammatically possible. But what do you think you are saying? When the police arrive what do you want to be doing? Oh I have an idea, let's be playing football that way they won't suspect us of anything.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The phrase Let's be going is found in some older Bible translations (e.g., in the King James Version) instead of Let's go.

    Rise, let us be going: behold, he is at hand that doth betray me. (Matthew 26:46)
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Hum… en fait… je ne crois pas que les traductions de la Bible puissent être prises comme références… Selon les versions, on trouve autant de "let us go" (plutôt dans les traductions modernes) que de "let us be going" (traductions plus anciennes). C'est compliqué… et ne parle pas de foot ;-)))
     

    Dazza

    Member
    English
    OKgoogle

    "let's be playing football" is grammatically possible. But what do you think you are saying? When the police arrive what do you want to be doing? Oh I have an idea, let's be playing football that way they won't suspect us of anything.
    Haha that's pretty concocted. I can't imagine using the tense unless in some other contrived scenario like that one!
     

    Muskanty

    New Member
    English - Canada
    "Let us" is the imperative, when used in the biblical example. Compare "allons" and "let's go". I'd say this plural imperative form sounds a little archaic in most cases, especially with regards to the -ing ending on the following verb. With your example, "Let us be playing football", it's almost asking for a context, like "Let's be playing football as soon as the crowd arrives.".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top