EN: love don't come easy [sic]

MadScientist

Member
French - Belgium
Hi,
I have a question related to a Phil Collins' song: "You can't hurry love".

In this song, he sings his mamma said "love don't come easy (but it's a game of give and take)".
Is "love" considered as plural here?

I would have sing "love doesn't come easy". I don't believe they could had leave in these lyrics what would be a such huge grammar mistake (and repeat it so many times ;-)). Can someone explain this to me?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • HaltonLodge

    Member
    UK
    English
    "Love don't" is bad grammar but then bad grammar is common amongst most of us English speakers. Also "love doesn't" would not scan with the rhythm of the line in the song so he uses common idiom both because it relates better to his audience and because it gives the line a better rhythm.
     

    no_cre0

    Senior Member
    American English
    There are many songs with this structure, but it's still grammatically incorrect. It's just to preserve the rythme
     

    MadScientist

    Member
    French - Belgium
    Ok. Thanks.
    I'm (at least a little bit) reassured about my english grammar knowledge ;-)

    It's sure it wouldn't be the same song with "doesn't" ;-)
     

    no_cre0

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wouldn't necessarily say it's strictly urban slang. There are plenty of rural areas where you will hear "he don't x" or "it don't matter"
     
    Top