en même temps qu'il frappait à la porte

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Mary R°se, Oct 11, 2009.

  1. Mary R°se Member

    French
    Hello!

    I have a little problem whith this sentence: dit-il, en même qu'il frappait à la porte.

    I thought: He said, at the same time who he was knocking at the door.

    But I'm not sure =S
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    => He said, at the same time as he knocked on/at the door.
    => He said, knocking on/at the door at the same time.
    => He said, as he knocked on/at the door.
     
  3. Mary R°se Member

    French
    Thank you for your help =)

    Infact, "as he knocked" so "AS + VERB AT PETERIT" means "en même tant que ..." As is very important isn't it ? it completes at the same time? I don't know if you see what I mean ^^
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...