en même temps qu'il frappait à la porte

Mary R°se

Member
French
Hello!

I have a little problem whith this sentence: dit-il, en même qu'il frappait à la porte.

I thought: He said, at the same time who he was knocking at the door.

But I'm not sure =S
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    => He said, at the same time as he knocked on/at the door.
    => He said, knocking on/at the door at the same time.
    => He said, as he knocked on/at the door.
     

    Mary R°se

    Member
    French
    Thank you for your help =)

    Infact, "as he knocked" so "AS + VERB AT PETERIT" means "en même tant que ..." As is very important isn't it ? it completes at the same time? I don't know if you see what I mean ^^
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top