EN: ma famille aime la randonnée

niflu

New Member
French
Hello, can you help me on the following question?
Since "my family" refers to several persons , can I say "my family love hiking"?
Thanks for your help.
 
  • geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    This is a case where British and American usage may differ.

    As a Canadian, I would say:

    My family loves...
    Our families love...
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    This is a case where British and American usage may differ.
    Yes:)
    In BrE we treat collective nouns as singular when we're focusing on the entity as a whole, and as plural when we're focusing on the individuals within it.
    "My family love hiking":tick:
    "My family loves hiking":tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top