EN: make sure and/to + infinitive

okgoogle

Senior Member
French - France
Bonjour,

On dit parfois :
Try and au lieu de try to

Est-ce que cela peut s'appliquer aussi pour make sure.

Je suis en train de visionner un film et je pense entendre d'un père qui trouve qu'un homme danse de façon trop près avec sa fille :
Make sure and leave room for the Holy spirit.

Alors est-ce que and au lieu de to se dit parfois avec make sure ?

Merci.
 
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    "Alors est-ce que "and" au lieu de "to" se dit parfois avec "make sure..."?
    "Make sure and leave room for the Holy spirit...
    :confused:
    While you can say "try to..." or "try and...", I think I would usually use "to" with "make sure", because it is a more emphatic statement than "try and/to":
    "Make sure to leave room for the Holy Spirit... :tick:
    "Try and leave room for the Holy Spirit... :tick:
    .
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    For me, "Make sure and..." is informal and serves to "soften the blow" a bit in that it makes it a somewhat "gentle" request.
    I tend to use it only in speaking informally.
    If I were to give a speech or write an article, I would definitely use "Make sure to..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top